When can I buy a house after bankruptcy?

How long is the time period after a Chapter 7 or Chapter 11 bankruptcy before a consumer can be eligible to purchase a property?

Four years from the discharge or dismissal date of the bankruptcy action. (Fannie Mae Guidelines, FNMA Selling Guide, June 30, 2010)

Credit: C.A.R. Legal Department

Advertisements